Hylarana nicobariensis
Back to List
Taxonomy [back to top]
Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Genus: Hylarana
Species: nicobariensis
Scientific Name: Hylarana nicobariensis
English Name:

Nicobarese Frog, Nicobar Island Frog, Nicobar Cricket Frog, Nicobar Frog

Species Authority:

(Stoliczka, 1870)

Local Name:

Nicobarer Bang


Auletrisbilineatus Van-Ernest, 1800 Hyla bilineata Van-Ernest, 1800 HylorananicobariensisStoliczka, 1870 Rana erythraea variety elongata Werner, 1892 Rana javanica Horst, 1883 Rana lemniscataBoettger, 1893 Rana macularia variety javanica Horst, 1883 Rana nicobariensisStoliczka, 1870 Rana suluensis Taylor, 1920 Sylvirana nicobariensisStoliczka, 1870

Taxonomic Others:


Taxonomic Notes:


Group: Amphibians

Assessment Information [back to top]
Category Data Deficient (DD)
Criteria Data Deficient (DD) ver 3.1

Listed as Data Deficient, because only two individuals werefound in a single location in Roangchari, Bandarban, for only once (Khan, 2012). Although the known AOO is very small andcontinuing decline of the quality of habitat is evident, the species is look-alike of a few other species found in the area.

Date Assessed 25/06/2014

It has not yet been evaluated(IUCN-Bangladesh 2000).

Geographic Range [back to top]
Global Range

This species is found in Bangladesh, India, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam and The Philippines (Diesmoset al. 2009).


Only two individuals of Hylarana nicobariensis were found in a small ditch at the top of a bushy and cultivated hill in Roangchari, Bandarban, in November, 2010, during a night search (Khan 2012, Hasan et al. 2014). It is likely to occur in other similar habitats of the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Extent of Occurrence 314 km²
Area of Occupancy

4 km²

Population [back to top]
Generation Time

Not known.

Total Population Not known.

Not known; presumably declining.



Habitat and Ecology [back to top]

This species is presumably nocturnal and crepuscular. Calls during the dusk and at night. Feeds on small aquatic organisms. Not much is known about its breeding. Males call from ditches, flooded fields, and ponds. The species breeds in rainwater ponds, flooded fields, lowland swamps, tree holes, and roadside ditches (Chanda 2002).


This frog occurs in a variety of habitats like bushy and grassy vegetation in and around freshwater swamps, low-hill forests, swamp forests, secondary growths and human-dominated areas with sufficient vegetation and water. In Bangladesh, it was reported only from a small wetland situated in a hilltop.


Not known.


Not known.

Home Range

Not known.

Active Period

This frog is active at night.

Host Plant


Threats [back to top]

Loss of natural vegetation due to expansion of agriculture, particularly burning of natural vegetation for shifting cultivation, together with excessive use of water, are responsible for the loss of natural habitats.


No report.


Tribal people in the Chittagong Hill Tracts deliberately hunt the frogs for meat, including this species.



Conservation Information [back to top]
Wildlife Legislation

Not included.


Not listed.



Recommendation Research [back to top]

Status and distribution should be determined by thorough survey in the southeast and northeast of Bangladesh.


The known AOO should be protected by involving the local Khumi tribal people, because the spot is just beside a Khumi village who are dependent on the land and water of this frog's habitat.

Captive Stock

There exists no captive stock in Bangladesh.



Source/Reference [back to top]

Chanda, S.K. 2002. Hand Book - Indian Amphibians. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, India. Diesmos, A., Iskandar, D., van Dijk, P.P., Inger, R., Das, I. andVijayakumar, S.P. 2009. Hylarana nicobariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58281A11749654. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T58281A11749654.en. Downloaded on 25 June 2014. Hasan, M.K., Khan, M.M.H. and Feeroz, M.M. 2014. Amphibians and Reptiles of Bangladesh - A Field Guide. Arannayk Foundation, Dhaka, Bangladesh. IUCN-Bangladesh 2000. Red Book of Threatened Amphibians and Reptiles of Bangladesh. IUCN, Dhaka, Bangladesh. Khan, M.M.H. 2012. New records of wildlife from the Chittagong Hill Tracts of Bangladesh. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.109(3): 229-232.


Khan, M.M.H. 2014. Hylarana nicobariensis. In IUCN Bangladesh, 2014. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 3.1

Assessment History [back to top]
Assessor/s M. Monirul H. Khan
Associate Assessor/s -

Mohammad Firoj Jaman

Facilitator/s M. Monirul H. Khan
Entry Date 02/06/2014

IUCN is implementing its flagship project titled “Updating Species Red List of Bangladesh” as a sub-project component of the “Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Wildlife Protection Project” of the Bangladesh Forest Department funded by The World Bank since December 2013. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species™ is widely recognized.

House: B-138, Level : 5 & 6, Lane: 22, Mohakhali DOHS
Dhaka - 1206 Bangladesh
Phone : +880-2-48810194, Fax : +880-2-48810197

© 2018 - International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

Developed By: Solis-IT Solutions