Antigone antigone
Back to List
Taxonomy [back to top]
Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES GRUIFORMES GRUIDAE
Genus: Antigone
Species: antigone
Scientific Name: Antigone antigone
English Name: Sarus Crane
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Local Name: Deshi Sharosh
Synonyms: Grus antigone Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Others: -
Taxonomic Notes: Antigone antigone (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Grus.
Group: Birds

Assessment Information [back to top]
Category Regionally Extinct (RE)
Criteria Regionally Extinct (RE) ver 3.1
Justification The species is a former resident of Bangladesh. Since 1882, no sighting of it has been reported except a few as vagrants in the 1970s and 1990s (Khan 1987, 2008, 2015, Siddiqui et al 2008). Conversion of its habitat and hunting were the two main reasons for the decline of its population. It is highly unlikely for any individual of the resident population of the large terrestrial bird to have survived unnoticed anywhere in this small country. It is, therefore, considered extirpated from Bangladesh.
Date Assessed 20/12/2015
History Data Deficient (IUCN Bangladesh 2000)

Geographic Range [back to top]
Global Range Its global range extends through South and Southeast Asia and North Australia (BirdLife International 2015).
Bangladesh Nil; last record of a population of this species was in 1882 from Dhaka by Simson F B. No record of this species in Bangladesh since 1882 except for one bird that was caught in Thankurgaon during late 1970s and deposited to Dhaka Zoo in Mirpur and another captive bird also came from local source and one vagrant in 1993 (Islam and Chakma 2008, Khan 2008, 2015).
Extent of Occurrence Nil
Area of Occupancy Nil

Population [back to top]
Generation Time 15.6 yrs (BirdLife International 2015)
Total Population Unknown
Trend Unknown
Others -
Habitat and Ecology [back to top]
Habit The species is terresrial, gregarious and diurnal. It feeds on fish, crustaceans, frogs, lizards, locusts, grasshoppers, other insects and vegetable matters (Anwarul 2008).
Habitat It inhabited haors, lakes, riverbanks, marshes, farmlands and open fields (Anwarul 2008).
Niche -
Elevation -
Home Range -
Active Period Day time
Host Plant
Others -

Threats [back to top]
Habit Human activities at rivernanks, swamps, grasslsnds and conversion of fallow-lands to farmlands.
Trade -
Hunting Trapping for pet-trade and hunting affected the species adversely.
Others -
Conservation Information [back to top]
Wildlife Legislation Bangladesh Wildlife (Conservation & Security) Act, 2012
Cites Not enlisted
Others -
Recommendation Research [back to top]
Research -
Management -
Captive Stock None
Others -
Source/Reference [back to top]
Source BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: . Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30-06-2015, (22 PM). Anwarul Islam and Suprio Chakma, 2008. Antigone antigone in Siddiqui, K. U., Islam, M. A., Kabir, S. M. H., Ahmed, A. T. A., Rahman, A. K. A., Haque, E. U., Ahmed, Z. U., Begum, Z. N. T., Hassan, M. A., Khondker, M. & Rahman, M. M., eds. (2008) Encyclopedia of flora and fauna of Bangladesh, Vol. 26. Birds. Dhaka: Asiatic Society of Bangladesh. IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red Book of Threatened Birds of Bangladesh. IUCN – The World Conservation Union, Dhaka. Siddiqui, K. U., Islam, M. A., Kabir, S. M. H., Ahmed, A. T. A., Rahman, A. K. A., Haque, E. U., Ahmed, Z. U., Begum, Z. N. T., Hassan, M. A., Khondker, M. & Rahman, M. M., eds. (2008) Encyclopedia of flora and fauna of Bangladesh, Vol. 26. Birds, App. C. Dhaka: Asiatic Society of Bangladesh.
Citation Haque, E. U. 2015. Antigone antigone. In IUCN Bangladesh, 2015. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 3.1
Assessment History [back to top]
Assessor/s Enam Ul Haque
Associate Assessor/s -
Reviewer/s Sajeda Begum
Facilitator/s Enam Ul Haque
Entry Date 07/01/2016
ABOUT US

IUCN is implementing its flagship project titled “Updating Species Red List of Bangladesh” as a sub-project component of the “Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Wildlife Protection Project” of the Bangladesh Forest Department funded by The World Bank since December 2013. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species™ is widely recognized.

ADDRESS
Address: House 16, Road 2/3, Banani, Dhaka - 1213 Bangladesh
Phone : +880 2 55040940, 55040939, 55040938
FOLLOW US

© 2017 - International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

Developed By: Solis-IT Solutions