Eutropiichthys vacha
Back to List
Taxonomy [back to top]
Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES SCHILBEIDAE
Genus: Eutropiichthys
Species: vacha
Scientific Name: Eutropiichthys vacha
English Name: Batchwa Vacha, Bacha
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Local Name: Bacha, Garua Bacha
Synonyms: Pimelodus vacha Hamilton, 1822 Bagrus vacha Valenciennes,1839 Pachypterus punctatus Swainson, 1839 Eutropiichthys burmannicus Day, 1877 Eutropiichthys vacha Day, 1878
Taxonomic Others: -
Taxonomic Notes: None
Group: Fishes

Assessment Information [back to top]
Category Least Concern (LC)
Criteria Least Concern (LC) ver 3.1
Justification Eutropiichthys vacha is widely distributed in freshwater and coastal rivers. Current data suggests that this species is still relatively abundant in all over Bangladesh. Though, population might be declining locally in some areas due to overexploitation and habitat destruction, recent information indicates it has much greater area of EOO (2,20,042.27 km²) and AOO (10,587.65 km²). Therefore, this species is assessed as Least Concern.
Date Assessed 25/06/2014
History It was assessed as Critically Endangered in IUCN Bangladesh (2000).

Geographic Range [back to top]
Global Range It is found Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, and Thailand. (Rahman 2005, Ferraris & Vari 2007, Talwer and Jhingran 1991).
Bangladesh Eutropiichthys vacha is mainly a freshwater fish but it is also available in coastal rivers. This species is widely distributed in major rivers and their tributaries, haors, and beels all over the country Kaptai Lake in the hill districts of Bandarban and Rangamati (Chowdhury 2007, Kostori et al. 2011, and Rahman 2005).
Extent of Occurrence 2,20,042.28 km²
Area of Occupancy 10,587.65 km²

Population [back to top]
Generation Time Unknown
Total Population Unknown
Trend Unknown
Others -
Habitat and Ecology [back to top]
Habit It is potamodromous, voracious and feeding on small fishes and insects (Talwaer & Jhingran 1991).
Habitat Fresh and tidal rivers, wetlands and man-made lakes.
Niche Pelagic
Elevation -
Home Range Unknown
Active Period Unknown
Host Plant
Others -

Threats [back to top]
Habit Siltation and shrinking of rivers and other water bodies, I industrial effluents, surface run off agricultural and municipal residues are major threats to its habitats.
Trade -
Hunting Careless harvesting of the broods, fingerlings and yearlings.
Others -
Conservation Information [back to top]
Wildlife Legislation The species is not included in the Wildlife (Conservation and Security) Act, 2012.
Cites Not included
Others -
Recommendation Research [back to top]
Research More research on the biology of this species is needed. Catch statistics for this species in natural distribution to be studied.
Management Declaration of fish sanctuary in major fish habitats is urgently needed.
Captive Stock -
Others -
Source/Reference [back to top]
Source Chowdhury, M.M. 2007. Eutropiichthys vacha. In: Siddiqui, K. U., Islam, M.A., kabir, S.M.H., Ahmed, M., Ahmed, A.T.A., Rahman, A.K.A., Haque, E.U. Ahmed, Z.U., Begum, Z.N.T., Hassan, M.A., Khondker, M. and Rahman, M.M. (eds.).Encyclopedia of flora and fauna of Bangladesh, Voll. 23. Fresh Water Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka. 133-134 pp. Ferraris, C.J., Jr. and Vari, R.P. 2007. Revision of catfishes of the genus Eutropiichthys, with the description of two new species (Siluriformes: Schilbidae). Copeia 2007(4): 866-885. Kostori, F.A., Parween, S. and Islam, M.N. 2011. Availability of small indigenous species (SIS) of fish in the Chalan Beel - the largest wetland of Bangladesh. Univ. j. zool. Rajshahi Univ. 30: 67-72. Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater fishes of Bangladesh. 2nd edn. Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 203-204 pp. Tawlar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland fishes (Vlo.2). Oxford and IBH publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi, India. 603-604 pp.
Citation Kamrujjaman, M. 2014. Eutropiichthys vacha In IUCN-Bangladesh 2014. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 3.1
Assessment History [back to top]
Assessor/s Md Kamrujjaman
Associate Assessor/s -
Reviewer/s Md. Sagir Ahmed
Facilitator/s M Shahadat Ali
Entry Date 02/06/2014
ABOUT US

IUCN is implementing its flagship project titled “Updating Species Red List of Bangladesh” as a sub-project component of the “Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Wildlife Protection Project” of the Bangladesh Forest Department funded by The World Bank since December 2013. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species™ is widely recognized.

ADDRESS
Address: House 16, Road 2/3, Banani, Dhaka - 1213 Bangladesh
Phone : +880 2 55040940, 55040939, 55040938
FOLLOW US

© 2017 - International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

Developed By: Solis-IT Solutions